Privacy Policy

The values of Pride, Professionalism, Purpose, are those which UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) has built its reputation on.

In accordance to the guidelines outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), which sets out the rules pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, we are committed to maintaining the highest ethical standards to ensure that the privacy of our clients is protected.

PIPEDA defines when an organization may collect, use and disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of an identifiable individual. Disclosure of personal information about an identifiable individual without the knowledge or consent of an identifiable individual is prohibited except as permitted and defined by the Act and related Regulations.

One of the exceptions to this prohibition is the disclosure of personal information to an “Investigative Body,” if the investigative body is defined in Regulations made under PIPEDA.

UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) qualifies as an “Investigative Body” as defined by Section 1 of the Regulations made under that Act with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Code of Privacy

Ten interrelated principles form the basis of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

1. Accountability

Each organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected. The purpose for which the company collects personal information is to facilitate the investigation of contraventions of the law and breaches of agreements. Personal information collected as part of the investigation of a contravention of the law may include information pertaining to individuals involved in criminal activity, individuals suspected of involvement in criminal activity, individuals with knowledge of criminal activity, and individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to the identity of those involved or suspected of criminal activity.

Personal information collected in the investigation of the breach of an agreement may pertain to individuals who are party to an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the breach of an agreement, or individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to a breach of an agreement.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. In most instances, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation. Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by the company without consent in accordance with section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA).

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. Companys will collect information about individuals only if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to dishonest conduct, breaches of agreements or contraventions of the laws of Canada, a province, or a foreign jurisdiction.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

The company may only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. The company may only keep personal information for as long as may be necessary to satisfy such purpose. The company may disclose personal information only to law enforcement agencies, other investigative bodies or their clients for the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

The company will destroy personal information in its possession once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.  The company will ensure to the best of their ability that the personal information they collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, current, and relevant to the stated purpose.

7. Safeguards

Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information. The company will ensure that personal information is stored in secure electronic and hard copy files. Hard copy files will be stored in locked file cabinets with restricted access. Electronic files will be stored in secure systems that include power-on password protection and a secure firewall. Electronic files will be encrypted with an industry standard encryption program before being transferred electronically. Distribution of personal information will be on a need-to-know basis.

8. Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Companys will make available to the public easily understandable information about the Company, its privacy policies, this Code of Privacy, both in hard copy and on its web site www.cpi-ontario.com.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. In accordance with paragraph 9(3)(c.1) of PIPEDA, if such disclosure does not defeat the purposes for which the information was collected, the company will, upon request by an individual, advise the individual whether the company has personal information concerning him or her, what that information is, what it is being used for and to whom their information has been disclosed.

If the individual can provide proof of an error in the personal information held by the Company, the Company will amend the information and send the corrected information to others who have used the incorrect information. If the individual challenges certain information but cannot disprove its accuracy, the Company will note the challenge so that those using the information will be aware of the unresolved challenge. If a Company denies an individual’s request for access, it will state the reasons for the denial and advise the individual of his/her right to appeal to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or Ontario as the case may be.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s privacy compliance.

Legal disclaimer

UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) e-mail system is a private e-mail system intended only for purposes authorized by UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS). You are not authorized to send numerous unsolicited commercial e-mail messages to any e-mail addresses at ucb1-gps.com. UCB1 Global Protection Service reserves the right to take legal or other action as may be necessary to prevent misuse of its e-mail system.

The material and information in this site and in the sites of other entities or associates of UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) are provided “as is ” and without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, all warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of any opinions, advice, services or other information provided. All information contained on any page set up by an entity or associate of UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) is distributed with the understanding that the authors, publishers and distributors are not rendering legal, accounting or other professional advice or opinions on specific facts or matters and accordingly assume no liability whatsoever in respect to your personal situation.

UCB1 Global Protection Services completely disclaims all liability for the use of the information contained on this site by any user, including any losses, damages, lawsuits, claims or expenses anyone may incur as a result of using this information. Further, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in no event shall UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of the information herein even if it has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

The information on this website does not constitute an offer or solicitation by anyone in any jurisdiction in which an offer or solicitation cannot legally be made, or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make a solicitation.

Copyrights

Unless otherwise noted, the graphic images, button, layout and text contained in this Web site and in sites of other companies of UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) are the exclusive property of UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) and may not be copied or distributed, in whole or in part, without the express written consent of UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS)

Data Protection

UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) has the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any transmission made to or for this Web site.

Software Quality

UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) does not warrant that any information, software or other material accessible through one of their Web pages is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other harmful component.

UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) cannot guarantee that any Hyperlink set out on the sites will be accurate at the time of your access. Moreover, the sites pointed at by a Hyperlink are developed and possibly maintained by persons over whom UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) has no control. We cannot and do not monitor the sites linked to our pages on the Internet. Accordingly, UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) assumes no responsibility for the content of any sites referenced by any Hyperlink or otherwise.

UCB1 Global Protection Services (UCB1-GPS) is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, howsoever caused, arising out of your use of this website or any web browser, including any damages you may suffer if you transmit confidential or sensitive information to us or if we communicate such information to you at your request over the Internet. No endorsement of any third party products, services or information is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on this website.